About this Policy

 

This policy sets out how Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Pty Ltd (ABN 56 328 123 117) and its related bodies corporate (Lily Infusion Weddings & Events) collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using Lily Infusion Weddings & Events’ services, including the website located at www.LIW.com.au (Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website) you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. In this policy, “personal information” refers to information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a natural person whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Words defined in the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this policy.

Lily Infusion Weddings & Events privacy

Lily Infusion Weddings & Events is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What personal information is collected

Lily Infusion Weddings & Events collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by Lily Infusion Weddings & Events may include:
* your name, address and contact details
* the services provided to you
* records of your communications with Lily Infusion Weddings & Events including communications through agreements, online forms, electronic requests and enquiries, bulletin boards, blogs, competition entries, online forums, phone services and other forms of electronic messaging (Communications Services).

How is personal information collected

Lily Infusion Weddings & Events collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
* directly from you when you provide information directly to Lily Infusion Weddings & Events in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise)
* directly from you when you communicate with Lily Infusion Weddings & Events or any other person, including using Lily Infusion Weddings & Events’ Communications Services
* from third parties such as:
– Lily Infusion Weddings & Events’ related companies;
– resellers of Lily Infusion Weddings & Events’ services; and
– service providers to Lily Infusion Weddings & Events
– operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website
* from organisations identified or described under the heading “How is personal information disclosed”

How is personal information used

Your personal Information may used for the following purposes:
* to provide the services requested by you
* to manage those services, including to enable customer service and billing
* to research, develop and improve Lily Infusion Weddings & Events’ services
* to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Lily Infusion Weddings & Events’ services
* to generate statistics in relation to the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website
* to promote and market special offers and other services to you
– If you do not want to receive these please let us know by clicking on the “contact us” link at the bottom of this page and advising us that you would like to “opt out”.
* for purposes connected with the operation of the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website
* to personalise the advertising you see when you visit sites within the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website

How is personal information disclosed

Lily Infusion Weddings & Events may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than Lily Infusion Weddings & Events. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:
* Lily Infusion Weddings & Events’ related bodies corporate
* the public if you advertise with Lily Infusion Weddings & Events or use publicly available Communications Services
* individuals and organisations that advertise with Lily Infusion Weddings & Events if you submit an enquiry with Lily Infusion Weddings & Events. Depending on your enquiry these may include:
– private advertisers
– operators of Linked Sites
+ If you do not want Lily Infusion Weddings & Events to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations do not submit enquires
* outsourced service providers who assist Lily Infusion Weddings & Events to provide its services including:
– information technology providers
– marketing and market research advisers
– professional advisers
* resellers of Lily Infusion Weddings & Events services
* organisations involved in a sale/transfer of Lily Infusion Weddings & Events assets, business or shares
* government and regulatory authorities as required by law

How to access your personal information

You may request access your personal Information. If you wish to access your personal information please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information requested. There is no charge for this service.

What if you don’t provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Lily Infusion Weddings & Events may not be able to provide you with the full range of Lily Infusion Weddings & Events services.

Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website, Linked Sites and personal information

When you visit a website or use an application on the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website, Lily Infusion Weddings & Events records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system. Lily Infusion Weddings & Events also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (typically between 30 and 90 days). Cookies may be used by Lily Infusion Weddings & Events to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website, measure and analyse usage of the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to that site or other sites within the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled Lily Infusion Weddings & Events may not be able to provide you with the full range of Lily Infusion Weddings & Events services.

Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. The Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website may include links to third party web sites, co branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events Website by third parties (Linked Sites). Companies who operate Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. Lily Infusion Weddings & Events does not control and is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

What if I have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change or update your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Location: Level 1, 239 Rathdowne Street, Carlton VIC 3053

Postal Address: Level 1, 239 Rathdowne Street, Carlton VIC 3053

Phone: (03) 9813 8886

Email: info@liw.com.au

Policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website. The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

About security and personal Information

Lily Infusion Weddings & Events takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

Version 1.1 (Jan 2015)

All images and videos appearing in the Lily Infusion Weddings & Events website are the exclusive property of Lily Infusion Weddings & Events and are protected under International Copyright laws.
The images and videos may not be reproduced, copied, transmitted or manipulated without the written permission from Lily Infusion Weddings & Events.